The picture of a bird is always fascinating most of the times when they are flying and touching the skies. And these have always made humans wonder about their fleet. But, it can be called either unfortunate or God’s own creation of making these birds flightless making them unique from the ones flying out there. Most of the bird species that are listed here are huge in terms of size, which logically mean that they are flightless. If you just imagine, the birds that are listed here are famous enough to recognize at a single glance of the countdown. We have gathered for you the 10 most amazing flightless birds in the world that sustain varies powers other than just the wings.
10. Inaccessible Island Rail
Inaccessible Island rail by the name is endemic to Inaccessible Island. The bird species is considered the smallest flightless bird in the world. Being small, just endemic to Inaccessible Island, the bird has got adapted to the elevations and temperature conditions. Lucky, there are no predators to target them particularly for hunger. But at times, accidental traps happen to them when are encountered by predators like a cat or rat. The Inaccessible Island rails were discovered by Percy Lowe in 1923 but have been seen to be predicted of its discovery way before from 1923. Finally, the bird cannot be seen anywhere in the world except Inaccessible Island and is vulnerable to being extinct due to a small population.
Kakapo stands to be one of the loudest animals in the world. Also, a bird to hold a spot for not being able to carry the flight of its own. The kakapo is specific to certain parts of New Zealand and recognized as “owl parrot”. But, being a parrot and resembling like an owl is something weird, isn’t it? Of course! but something strange is that the kakapo is the only parrot species which is flightless. Additionally, something interesting to note that, the kakapos live the longest of all birds in the world. The life expectancy is estimated to be 95 years.
Rhea is an amazing bird that resides majorly in parts of South America, which is considered flightless. Additionally, the bird does not consist of a keel and is basically larger in size. Further, as they are like the Ostriches, the rheas are basically harder to differentiate from a longer distance. While most of the birds consist of four toes, the Rheas are basically being with just three toes. Two of the rheas namely, greater and puna are considered near threatened species by IUCN. Finally, the rheas tend to run in a zig-zag pattern when seem to be approached by dangers.
The emu is prominently recognized as an important cultural icon of Australia. Additionally, the bird is considered the second-largest living bird in terms of height. Further, being large and tall in terms of size, the emus fall under the category of flightless birds. Out of many facts about the emu, one which seems weird is the period they go without food. Emus are accounted to go without food for even weeks and water consumption as well is considered infrequent. But they are seen to consume a huge amount of water as well as food when they are at good opportunities. The bird has no carina and an adult bird’s neck grows to a height of 1.9 meters standing tall. Basically, they rely on insects and plants and are seen to blaze at a speed of 50 km/h if they are in great needs.
6. Steamer Duck
Like most of us think ducks are the ones swimming just on waters, would be a perfect false assumption. The ducks are not known for flying but are long-distance travelers and migrate from state to state. But, the steamer duck is one such bird, which is considered flightless except the flying steamer ducks. In terms of behavior, they are very aggressive and can chase off the predators. Further, they are even seen killing waterbirds that are huge enough in comparison with their sizes.
Kiwi is considered the smallest ratites in the world, which reside majorly in parts of New Zealand. The bird is considered flightless and is always found on grounds. Further, the bird produces an iconic figure in New Zealand. And the bird has managed to get the attention of people across the globe with their large laying eggs, shorter legs, and unique body structures. Additionally, kiwi stands to be the national animal of New Zealand. Most of the kiwi species are conserved due to deforestation in New Zealand, and four out of the five kiwi species are estimated to be near-threatened species. The researchers had predicted that the bird was small enough for the fleet carried out from the fossil deposits. But, by the time for kiwi’s discovery, the bird was already huge to come completely flightless.
Takahe is also recognized as “South Island takahe”, reside in the indigenous parts of New Zealand. Considered a bird which cannot carry out a fleet, was once assumed to be extinct in 1898. However, the bird was later discovered by Geoffrey Orbell in 1948 to be again taken as a living species. Further, the takahe flightless bird falls under the category of IUCN as the most endangered species in the world. Being flightless was one reason for the bird species to wipe out most of the population residing in the islands of New Zealand. Additionally, climate change was a reason behind the population reduction of takahe bird species.
Penguin is one of the favorite bird species that is loved by youngsters both live as well as on televisions. Potentially, the penguins are much adapted to the cold regions that are found exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere. Additionally, they are flightless and spend their entire lives in the sea. If you had noticed, the penguin’s wings turn out to be a flapper through the revolution. However, the bird was not considered a complete flightless one earlier. The capabilities of penguins to stand like a human being was one point of attraction for the world to become their fans.
The cassowary is a bird that cannot carry out a fleet and does not consist of the carina. Majorly residing in the tropical forests of New Guinea and northeastern Australia. While they are seen simple with just feathers and no wings, the bird species can cause fatal injuries to humans if provoked. But, in terms of their feeding practices, they are truly omnivorous.
Ostrich is one such bird that most of us are aware that it is considered the biggest laying egg of all the egg-laying birds in the world. Further, the bird also happens to be the biggest living bird species today. Logically thinking, being so big seems pretty much hard to carry out a fleet. Also, the bird happens to hold the record for being the fastest running bird species in the world. The ostriches being so renowned and famously recognized across the globe cannot be seen flying anywhere, unfortunately. Finally, they are native to Africa and can be found majorly in semi-arid habitats of the Sahel.